Mercury Ins. Co. v. Chartis Prop. Cas. Co.
[…] In any event, the fact the Chartis policy qualifies as a "personal excess liability policy," offering broad coverage to its principal insureds, is immaterial in this case. Because as to FHPGT, LLC, the owner of the 2006 Ford GT, the policy operates exclusively as a policy of automobile liability insurance for an owed vehicle. The manuscript endorsement adding FHPGT, LLC as an insured explicitly defines its coverage as applying to liability "arising solely out of the ownership maintenance or use of the" 2006 Ford GT. (See Ins. Code, § 11580.1, subd. (a), characterizing a "policy of automobile liability insurance described in Section 16054 of the Vehicle Code" as one "covering liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle.")