Mercure v. City of Atlanta
[…] Furthermore, APD work rule 4.1.7 instructs that “[e]mployees will not use neck restraints, carotid artery holds, or other weaponless control techniques that are not taught or approved by the Department due to the potential for serious injury or death.”

Mercure was found to have violated both of the foregoing rules, but he argues on appeal that the prohibition against neck restraints conflicts with OCGA § 17–4–20(d), which provides that “[n]o law enforcement agency of this state or any political subdivision of this state shall adopt or promulgate any rule, regulation, or policy which prohibits a peace officer from using that degree of force to apprehend a suspected felon which is allowed by the statutory and case law of this state.”

A plain reading of OCGA § 17–4–20(d), however, shows that Mercure's suspension was properly upheld because this statutory subsection is wholly inapplicable to the facts of this case.