Mercieri v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] These minutes would at least permit, if not facilitate, a summary review of the basis for the board's decision. It has been held that mere failure to comply with the recording requirements of § 8-7 is "not sufficient justification for the trial court's sustaining the plaintiff's appeal." Caserta v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 28 Conn. App. 259.

General Statutes § 8-7 is consistent with General Statutes § 8-7a, also effective in 1991. This section required that "[t]he zoning commission, planning commission, planning and zoning commission and zoning board of appeals shall call in a competent stenographer to take the evidence, or shall cause the evidence to be recorded by a sound-recording device, in each hearing before such commission or board in which the right of appeal lies to the superior court." In turn, § 8-7 and § 8-7a conformed with General Statutes § 8-8(i), as effective in 1991. This subsection included a definition of the contents of the record to be returned by a zoning board during appeal proceedings: "The record shall include, without limitation, (1) the original papers acted