Mercieri v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The court finds that service was and return was made properly in this matter, and therefore finds this issue in favor of the plaintiff. As the parties agree, General Statutes § 52-46 establishes the time within which service of process may be made upon a party in a civil action: "Civil process, if returnable to the supreme court, shall be served at least thirty days, inclusive, before the date of the sitting of the court, and, if returnable; to the superior court, at least twelve days, inclusive, before such day." § 52-46a of the General Statutes requires that: "Process in civil actions returnable to the supreme court shall be returned to its clerk at least twenty days before the return day and, if returnable to the superior court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for paternity and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."