MERCHANTS WAREHOUSING v. DES MOINES
[…] At issue here is section 670.4(11), which provides immunity where a claim is "based upon or arising out of an act or omission in connection with an emergency response including but not limited to acts or omissions in connection with emergency response communication services."

The emergency response doctrine provided in section 670.4(11) does not provide municipalities with categorical immunity. Section 670.7 enables municipalities to purchase liability insurance to cover liability related to the torts specified in section 670.4. The consequences of purchasing such a policy of liability insurance are also addressed in section 670.7. In relevant part, it provides:

The procurement of this insurance constitutes a waiver of the defense of governmental immunity as to those exceptions listed in section 670.4 to the extent stated in the policy but shall have no further effect on the liability of the municipality beyond the scope of this chapter. . . .

Iowa Code § 670.7.

Our supreme court has previously examined the effect of section 670.7. In City of West Branch v.