MERCHANTS WAREHOUSING v. DES MOINES
[…] Iowa Code chapter 670 contains our provision for governmental immunity. Iowa Code section 670.2 subjects municipalities to liability for their own torts, and the torts of their employees. It states in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers and employees, acting within the scope of their employment or duties, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.

Section 670.4 immunizes municipalities from tort liability arising in several enumerated circumstances. At issue here is section 670.4(11), which provides immunity where a claim is "based upon or arising out of an act or omission in connection with an emergency response including but not limited to acts or omissions in connection with emergency response communication services."

The emergency response doctrine provided in section 670.4(11) does not provide municipalities with categorical immunity.