Merchs. Paper Co. v. Newton
[…] An action for legal malpractice is not significantly distinct from an ordinary negligence action. "It is simply a variety of negligence in which a special relationship gives rise to a particular duty that goes beyond the ordinary duty to avoid a foreseeable risk of harm." Watson v. Meltzer , 247 Or. App. 558, 565, 270 P.3d 289 (2011), rev. den. , 352 Or. 266, 286 P.3d 1231 (2012). As such, a claim for legal malpractice carries with it the elements of (1) duty, (2) breach, (3) harm measurable in damages, and (4) a causal connection between the breach of duty and the harm. Id.

ORS 12.110(1) sets forth the statute of limitations for a legal malpractice action. It provides:

"An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this

chapter, shall be commenced within two years[.]"

In determining when a legal malpractice claim arises, we employ the discovery rule. U.S. Nat’l Bank v. Davies , 274 Or. 663, 666, 548 P.2d 966 (1976) ( Davies ).