Merchants Businessmen's v. Bennis
[…] Savage, 509 So.2d 1097 (Fla. 1987). To qualify for intervention by an appellate court, it must be shown that the order departs from the essential requirements of law, causing material harm to the petitioner throughout the remainder of the proceedings below, leaving the petitioner with no adequate remedy on appeal. Id.

Petitioner initially relies upon the "non-joinder" statute and State Farm Fire and Casualty Co. v. Nail, 516 So.2d 1022 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987), as grounds for entitlement to certiorari relief, and alternatively argues that the ruling is an abuse of discretion.

Section 627.4136, Florida Statutes (1993), provides in pertinent part:

(1) It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy.

(Emphasis added.) This section precludes persons not insured under the terms of a liability insurance contract from bringing a declaratory judgment action against a liability insurer until a judgment against an insured is obtained.

Public policy against disclosure of insurance coverage to the jury underlies the non-joinder statute.