Merchant v. Northeast Community College
[…] In reviewing summary judgment, an appellate court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom the judgment was granted, giving that party the benefit of all reasonable inferences deducible from the evidence. Id.

ANALYSIS

Merchant argues that she adduced sufficient evidence to prevent the entry of summary judgment on her constructive discharge claim.

We first emphasize that Merchant's constructive discharge claim, as pled, is based on a statutory right. Merchant had an interest in continuing employment with Northeast protected by § 85-1528. Section 85-1528 provides as follows in pertinent part:

The contracts of the teaching staff and school nurses employed by a board of a community college shall require the sanction of a majority of the members of the board. . . . [E]ach such contract shall be deemed renewed and in force and effect until a majority of the board votes, sixty days before the close of the contract period, to amend or terminate the contract for just cause.

There are certain limited exceptions to this general rule, but none are applicable to the facts of the instant case. Thus, Merchant's claim is derived from statute rather than the mere fact of her employment with Northeast.