Merchandise v. Pellegrini
[…] Lillian's argument that the real property became her separate property upon Angelo's death was based on the original form of title (i.e., joint tenancy) that had existed before the real property was transferred by the trustors to the trust.

In addition to reporting that the Family Trust and Marital Trust were not funded, the 2013 accounting stated that the Survivor's Trust was no longer in existence, Lillian having exercised her power to revoke or terminate that subtrust.

Section 859 states, in relevant part, as follows: "If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to ... a trust, ... the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. In addition, ... the person may, in the court's discretion, be liable for reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The remedies provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part."

Bifurcation of Issues Ordered

On June 17, 2014, the trial court granted Marleen's motion to bifurcate issues.