Merchandise v. Pellegrini
[…] The first argument relies on Lillian's assumption that the Trust was entirely revocable by her at all times, even after Angelo's death. Based on that premise, Lillian argues that Marleen lacked standing to seek any relief under section 17200 and the trial court was without power to grant Marleen's petition. In support of that contention, Lillian notes that section 17200, subdivision (a), states: "Except as provided in Section 15800 , a trustee or beneficiary of a trust may petition the court under this chapter concerning the internal affairs of the trust ...." (Italics added.) Further, section 15800 provides: "Except to the extent that the trust instrument otherwise provides ..., during the time that a trust is revocable and the person holding the power to revoke the trust is competent: [¶] (a) The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division. [¶] (b) The duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke." (See Estate of Giraldin (2012) 55 Cal.4th 1058, 1065-1066 [if a trust was fully revocable by the settlor during his lifetime, the contingent beneficiaries' interest was merely potential and could be divested during the settlor's lifetime, during which time the contingent beneficiaries would be