Merceri v. Deutsche Bank AG
[…] See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a) (ten year statute of limitations on collecting federal tax) and 26 U.S.C. § 6503(h) (tolling that statute during a bankruptcy stay). The bankruptcy code "assur[es] the plaintiffs 30 days ...; if states want to give plaintiffs additional time, that is their business." Pettibone Corp. v. Easley, 935 F.2d 120, 121 (7th Cir. 1991).

¶16 In this case, the six year statute of limitations that applies to Deutsche's claim is set out in RCW 4.16.040. Chapter 4.16 RCW also contains a tolling provision. Under RCW 4.16.230, the statute of limitations is tolled "[w]hen the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or a statutory prohibition ...." RCW 4.16.230. Deutsche and Merceri dispute whether the bankruptcy stay is "a statutory prohibition" within the meaning of RCW 4.16.230.