Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Ctr.
[…] Nor would it have permitted the patient to select non-lawyers to provide assistance. Therefore, the plain language of HG § 10-708 refutes Mercer's contention that patients have a statutory right to counsel that automatically attaches without any action on their part.

The lay advisor's statutory duties support the conclusion that, under § 10-708, the right to counsel is conditioned upon a request made by the patient. If a panel approves the administration of medication against the patient's will, HG § 10-708(k) requires the lay advisor to inform the patient of the right to appeal and to ensure that the patient has access to the telephone. Because the patient must also be informed of "the right to request representation or assistance of a lawyer or other advocate of the [patient's] choice" and "[t]he name, address, and telephone number of the designated State protection and advocacy agency and the Lawyer Referral Service" (HG § 10-708(i)(4)(ii)-(iii)), it is obvious that the lay advisor's role, in ensuring access to a telephone, is to facilitate the patient's