Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Ctr.
[…] After Williams v. Wilzack, the General Assembly, based on the recommendations of a "Mental Hygiene Administration Task Force," proposed amendments to HG § 10-708. The amendments included "enlarged procedural safeguards purportedly . . . to comport with the due process requirements" that were held lacking in Williams v. Wilzack. Beeman v. Department of Health & Mental Hygiene, 107 Md. App. at 138.

As amended, HG § 10-708 establishes that before a patient may be involuntarily medicated, a clinical review panel must be convened to approve the administration of the medication. HG § 10-708(f). The patient must be notified that the panel is being convened and informed of the right to attend the meeting of the panel. HG § 10-708(e)(1). Among other things, the patient may "attend the meeting of the panel, excluding the discussion conducted to arrive at a decision"; "present information, including witnesses"; "ask questions of any person presenting information to the panel"; and "request assistance from a lay advisor." HG § 10-708(e)(2). The clinical review panel must base its determination on a "clinical assessment of the information contained in the individual's record and the information presented to the panel." HG § 10-708(h)(1).

"Lay advisor" is defined as an "individual at a facility, who is knowledgeable about mental health practice and who assists individuals with rights complaints." HG § 10-708(a)(2).

If the panel approves the plan to administer medication against the patient's will, the panel must inform both the patient and the patient's lay advisor of its decision, in writing. HG § 10-708(i)(2). The panel's written notice must contain: