Mercer v. Strange
[…] All of his alleged `rights' derive from the false premise that he is entitled to a particular placement in the correctional system. The claims the plaintiff makes are simply insufficient to defeat statutory immunity pursuant to § 4-165." The plaintiff does not present any arguments in his opposition to the motion concerning statutory immunity.

General Statutes § 4-165 provides in relevant part: "Immunity of state officers and employees from personal liability. No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter . . ."

The Connecticut Supreme Court has held that "state employees may not be held personally liable for their negligent actions performed within the scope of their employment. This provision [§ 4-165] of statutory immunity to state employees has a twofold purpose.