Mercer v. Lee (In re Lee)
[…] First, Ira has not disputed that he owed Mercer and ESB a fiduciary duty, and this Court has already found that such a duty existed. Second, the Court finds that Ira was acting within the context of this fiduciary relationship at all times relevant to this Decision. Finally, this Court has already found that Ira committed fraud as to Mercer and ESB for purposes of the § 523(a)(2)(A) claim, and these findings apply equally to the fraud element of § 523(a)(4). See actual fraud discussion supra Section 1(a)(iii).

Thus, Mercer has established the § 523(a)(4) claim, and the Court finds that Ira's liability to Mercer, if any, is non-dischargeable under that provision.

c. 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6)

Section 523(a)(6) excepts from discharge debts arising from "willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity or property of another entity…" 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6). A willful and malicious injury requires proof of "deliberate or intentional injury" rather than a merely deliberate or intentional act that happens to lead to an injury. Kawaahua v. Geiger, 523 U.S. 57, 61 (1998).