Mercer v. Lee (In re Lee)
[…] Third, Mercer maintains that Ira's conduct that gave rise to the debt constitutes "willful and malicious" injury to Mercer under § 523(a)(6). The Court will address each in turn.

Mercer generally alleges non-dischargeability under § 523(a)(4). Although he quotes the entire subsection, including embezzlement and larceny, as grounds, Mercer does not specifically allege that Ira committed embezzlement or larceny, so this Court addresses only whether Ira's actions constituted fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity.

a. 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A)

Section 523(a)(2)(A) provides that a debt is non-dischargeable where the debt is "for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A). These three grounds present three distinct concepts. Only one need be proven to prevail. See Sandak v. Dobrayel (In re Dobrayel), 287 B.R. 3, 12 (Bankr.