M.E.R. v. J. P.A.
[…] On one occasion, he forced his way into their home and threatened to kill them with a machete. Although they did not specify the source of their knowledge, the children claimed their father failed to support them financially. The children wish to remain with their mother. Both are enrolled in and are doing well in high school.

The court placed Warren in plaintiff's sole custody because he was living with her and was under the age of eighteen. The court determined Kelly could not be placed in her mother's custody because she was eighteen years of age, the age of majority under N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3. The court found unavailing most of the exceptions in the statute that permit, under certain circumstances, a finding that a child has not reached adulthood. However, the court failed to address the exception that authorizes a court "to take any action it deems appropriate and in the interest of a person under 21 years of age." Ibid.

The factors in 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c) on which a state court is obligated to make findings when a child seeks SIJS status are as follows:

(1) The juvenile is under the age of 21 and is unmarried;