M.E.R. v. J. P.A.
[…] O.Y.P.C. v. J.C.P., 442 N.J. Super. 635, 638 (App. Div. 2015). In O.Y.P.C., the trial court denied the plaintiff's SIJS-related petition for custody of her eighteen-year old brother on the ground he had reached the age of majority. We reversed, observing "it would defeat the purpose of the hybrid federal-state scheme Congress created if state family courts decline to hear these cases solely because a juvenile is over the age of eighteen, so long as the juvenile is still under the age of twenty-one." Id. at 640.

Although N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3 provides that, in general, one is deemed an adult at the age of eighteen, this statute also "excepts from its definition of adulthood-at-age-eighteen 'the right of a court to take any action it deems appropriate and in the interest of a person under 21 years of age.'" Id. at 643 (quoting N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3). We remanded the matter for the court to consider this other source of jurisdiction.