Menzies v. Crowther
[…] Petitioner raised this claim on direct appeal, but the Utah Supreme Court denied the claim without specifically addressing it. Menzies II, 889 P.2d at 406. Petitioner now claims that this was an unreasonable application of clearly established federal law.

While petitioner's direct appeal was pending, the Utah legislature modified the penalty options for capital cases, adding a third option of life without the possibility of parole. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-207.5 (West 1992) (effective April 27, 1992). Moreover, the amended statute expressly stated that the new sentencing option "has no effect on sentences imposed in capital cases prior to April 27, 1992." Id.; see also State v. Andrews, 843 P.2d 1027, 1028-29 (Utah 1992) (new sentencing option has no retroactive application to a defendant whose sentence occurred prior to effective date of statute).