Menyweather v. FedTech, Inc.
[…] Irvine v. St. John's Lutheran Church, 779 N.W.2d 101, 103 (Minn.App.2010) (citing Markel v. City of Circle Pines, 479 N.W.2d 382, 384 (Minn.1992)).

The department pays unemployment benefits to applicants who meet the statutory eligibility requirements. Minn.Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1 (2014). But an eligible applicant's unemployment benefits may be reduced or postponed if the applicant is receiving vacation or sick pay, severance pay, or certain types of retirement pay. See Minn.Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3(a)–(c) (2014). The statute governing severance pay provides as follows:

An applicant is not eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week the applicant is receiving, has received, or will receive severance pay, bonus pay, or any other payments paid by an employer because of, upon, or after separation from employment.

....

Payments under this paragraph are applied to the period immediately following the later of the date of separation from employment or the date the applicant first becomes aware that the employer will be making a payment. The date the payment is actually made or received, or that an applicant must agree to a release of claims, does not affect the application of this paragraph.

Id., subd. 3(b). If an applicant receives severance pay in a lump sum, the severance pay is applied to a number of weekly periods that is determined by dividing the amount of the lump-sum severance payment “by the applicant's last level of regular weekly pay from the employer.” Id., subd. 3(d)(1). An applicant's benefits must be reduced by the per-week amount of severance pay allocated to that period. Id., subd. 3(e).