Menyweather v. FedTech, Inc.
[…] See id. The parties' dispute concerns when Menyweather should be ineligible for unemployment benefits. The ULJ determined that he was ineligible during the six-week period immediately following his termination. Menyweather argues on appeal that he was eligible for benefits during that period and that he became ineligible after receiving the lump-sum severance payment on January 19, 2015.

The parties' dispute is easily resolved by the plain language of the third paragraph of subdivision 3(b) of section 268.085. The legislature determined that a lump-sum severance payment must be “applied to the period immediately following the later of the date of separation from employment or the date the applicant first becomes aware that the employer will be making a payment.” Id. In this case, the relevant date is December 5, 2014, which was both the date of the termination of Menyweather's employment and the date on which Menyweather and Fedtech entered into the separation agreement.