Menter v. Mahon
[…] Rainwater, 572 F.2d 1053, 1056 (5th Cir. 1978)).

Consistent with, if not even more protective than the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments, Florida Statutes provide that there is a presumption of pretrial release on "nonmonetary conditions for any person who is granted pretrial release unless such person is charged with a dangerous crime . . . ." Fla. Stat. § 907.041(3). When an individual is released on monetary conditions then the amount set must be "necessary to [1] assure the presence of the person at trial or at other proceedings, [2] to protect the community from risk of physical harm to persons, [3] to assure the presence of the accused at trial, or [4] to assure the integrity of the judicial process." Id. (alteration added). Inherent in determining what amount is necessary to, but not beyond what is needed to, for example, assure the presence of the accused at trial, is an individual's financial condition. See id.; see also Fla. Const. art.