Mennella v. Lasala
[…] Defendant Lasala opposes the motion, arguing that procedurally he is permitted to amend his answer to add the emergency doctrine because such reliance is not a surprise to any party and is not prejudicial. He also argues that there is evidence in the record demonstrating he had a medical emergency, including his expert's affidavit which raises a question of credibility and fact for jury determination precluding summary judgment.

Defendant Lasala's omission of the medical emergency doctrine is not fatal. Indeed, CPLR § 3018 (b) requires a party to "plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading[.]" Application of this rule necessarily turns on the particular facts and circumstances of each case.