Mennella v. Lasala
[…] Therefore, the branch of Plaintiff Trojan's motion for summary judgment against Defendant Lasala is also denied. II. Defendant Lasala's Motion for Summary Judgment on Serious Injury

Under New York's no-fault system of automobile insurance, a person injured in a motor vehicle accident may only recover damages through a court action if he or she sustained a serious injury. (See Insurance Law § 5104 [a] ["in any action . . . for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss."].) A "[s]erious injury" is defined as the following: