Mennare v. Ramsden
[…] A directed verdict is appropriate only when no factual question exists regarding which reasonable minds may differ. [Thomas v McGinnis, 239 Mich App 636, 643-644; 609 NW2d 222 (2000) (citations omitted).]
We also review de novo the applicability of governmental immunity and the statutory exceptions to immunity. Moraccini v Sterling Hts, 296 Mich App 387, 391; 822 NW2d 799 (2012).

MCL 691.1405, the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity, provides:

Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner. . . .
Our Supreme Court defined "bodily injury," for purposes of the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity, as "a physical or corporeal injury to the body." Wesche v Mecosta Co Rd Comm, 480 Mich 75, 85; 746 NW2d 847 (2008). Injury to the brain is "bodily injury."