In re Marriage of Menko
[…] We review the decision whether to impute income for abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of Schlafy (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 747, 753; State of Oregon v. Vargas (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1123, 1126 (Oregon).) We apply the substantial evidence standard to review of the trial court's factual determinations. (Schlafly, at p. 753.)

The trial court has discretion to reduce a low-income parent's child support obligation to zero. (City and County of San Francisco v. Miller (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 866, 867; § 4055, subd. (b)(7).) Alternatively, it may impute income to an unemployed parent to determine that parent's child support payments. (§ 4058, subd. (b) [trial court has discretion to "consider earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children"].)

But income can only be imputed to a parent who has "earning capacity." (Oregon, supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at p. 1126.) "Earning capacity" is comprised of ability and opportunity to work.