Menkes v. State Med. Bd. of Ohio
[…] Cornelius , Or. Dist. No. 10-6265-AA, 2011 WL 1311782 (Mar. 31, 2011), citing O.R.S. 677.205(2) (noting that the "statutes regulating the practice of medicine in Oregon give the [Oregon] Board authority to suspend, revoke, or place limitations on licensees"). See also O.R.S. 677.190 (setting forth the grounds for disciplinary action in Oregon); O.R.S. 677.200(1) (providing that "any proceeding for disciplinary action of a licensee" in Oregon begins by filing a "written complaint [with the] Oregon * * * Board"). Ohio does not have a statute, similar to O.R.S. 677.410, which would permit a licensee to voluntarily request a limitation of their Ohio medical license.

{¶ 27} O.R.S. 677.415 authorizes the Oregon board to "investigate any evidence that appears to show that a licensee licensed by the board is or may be medically incompetent * * * guilty of unprofessional or dishonorable conduct or is or may be a licensee with a physical incapacity or an impairment." 677.415(2). The Oregon board may also order a "physical or medical competency examination" if it has "reasonable cause to believe that any licensee is or may be unable to practice medicine or podiatry with reasonable skill and safety to patients." O.R.S. 677.420(1) and (2).