Menkes v. Saint Joseph Church
[…] JGM argues that, even if a jury were to find that its negligence contributed to Menkes' injuries, it could not be held liable under joint and several liability because it was Menkes' employer, and therefore there is no basis for Cumby and/or St. Joseph's to recover from it. In response, Cumby and St. Joseph's argue that they can recover from JGM because their complaint against JGM is based on the contractual indemnification provision and not on a tort theory of negligence.

19 Del. C. § 2304 provides, "Every employer and employee, adult and minor, except as expressly excluded in this chapter, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies."

Id.

10 Del. C. § 6301.

Diamond State Tel., 269 A.2d at 56.

The Delaware Supreme Court addressed the issue of whether an employer may be liable to third parties for an employee's injuries on the basis of a contractual indemnification clause in Precision Air, Inc. v.