Menkes v. Saint Joseph Church
[…] Under Delaware law, a general contractor in a construction contract cannot assign its liability for its own wrongdoing to a third party. However, the presence of language assigning the general contractor's own liability to another party does not always invalidate the entire indemnification clause of a contact. Whether an indemnification contract clause remains enforceable depends on whether the offensive language can be stricken from the contract so that the remaining obligation under the contract would be valid under Delaware law.

6 Del. C. § 2704(a) provides, in relevant part, that a promise "relative to the construction" of any type of building or structure in the State, "purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promise or indemnitee or others, or their agents, servants and employees, for damages arising from liability for bodily injury or death to persons [. . .] caused partially or solely by [. . .] the negligence of such promise or indemnitee or others than the promisor indemnitor [. . .] is against public policy and is void and unenforceable[.]"

Here, it is clear that the Indemnification Clause of the Agreement is invalid to the extent that it purports to impose a duty on JGM to indemnify Cumby and/or St. Joseph's for their negligence.