Menge v. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] As was previously stated, however, the instruction, although erroneous, was not prejudicial.

Requested Instructions Not Given.

The plaintiff also seeks to challenge the trial court's refusal to give two instructions. The first instruction concerned the duty of an operator of a motor vehicle not to overtake another motor vehicle which is stopped at a crosswalk to permit a pedestrian to cross the highway. The second requested instruction concerned the duty of a driver of a motor vehicle to pass another vehicle at an intersection.

Sec. 346.24(3), Stats., states:

"Whenever any vehicle is stopped at an intersection or crosswalk to permit a pedestrian to cross the roadway, the operator of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass such stopped vehicle."

The instruction which plaintiff requested was as follows'