Menefield v. Brown
[…] We agree.

The purpose of declaratory relief is " 'to set controversies at rest before they lead to repudiation of obligations, invasion of rights or commission of wrongs.' " (Environmental Defense Project of Sierra County v. County of Sierra (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 877, 884, quoting Travers v. Louden (1967) 254 Cal.App.2d 926, 931.) Moreover, "[i]t 'is to be used in the interests of preventive justice, to declare rights rather than execute them.' " (Environmental Defense Project of Sierra County, at p. 884.)

Under Government Code section 11350, subdivision (a), "[a]ny interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation . . . by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure." Code of Civil Procedure section 1060 provides that "[a]ny person . . . who desires a declaration of his or her rights or duties with respect to another . . . may, in cases of actual controversy relating to the legal rights and duties of the respective parties, bring an original action . . . in