Menefield v. Brown
[…] (Filarsky v. Superior Court, supra, 28 Cal.4th at p. 433; see also Jones v. Robertson (1947) 79 Cal.App.2d 813, 820 [concluding that " 'it must clearly appear that the asserted alternative remedies are available to the plaintiff and that they are speedy and adequate or as well suited to the plaintiff's needs as declaratory relief ' "].) Typically, declaratory relief is used to challenge a regulation adopted by a state agency. (See Gov. Code, § 11350, subd. (a) ["Any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation or order of repeal by bringing an action for declaratory relief"].)

The writ of habeas corpus is a means to challenge the legality of confinement or to allege unlawful restraint on liberty "under any pretense." (Pen. Code, § 1473, subd. (a).) Additionally, it may be "sought to obtain a declaration and enforcement of a prisoner's rights in confinement."