Menefee Constr. v. Vulcan Materials Co.
[…] (3 Witkin, supra, Actions, § 118, p. 185, citing Raedeke v. Gibralter Sav. & Loan Assn. (1974) 10 Cal.3d 665, 671 (Raedeke).)

Lawsuits for breach of contract, money due under a contract or statute, money damages in tort, injuries to person, reputation, or property, and quasi-contractual obligations and restitution are legal actions. (7 Witkin, supra, Trial, § 94, p. 114 [citing cases]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 592 ["In actions ... for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries, an issue of fact must be tried by a jury."]; Ceriale v. Superior Court (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1629, 1634 ["There is a jury trial right on the contract breach cause of action."].)