Mendoza v. Valley Transp.
[…] Civ. Pro. Code. § 377.34(b). Thus, plaintiff seeks an order dismissing this action and all of its claims without prejudice and denying defendants costs and attorney fees, so as to allow him to re-file and take advantage of the change in state law.

Plaintiff appears to have filed his declaration with medical records in response to defendants' objections to plaintiff's counsel's declaration as hearsay and that counsel lacked personal knowledge about his client's medical status. (Doc. No. 18.)

California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.34 provides, in part:

(a) In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before January 1, 2022, or was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026.

LEGAL STANDARD

When an answer or summary judgment has been served, the plaintiff no longer has the right to dismiss, unless all parties stipulate to a dismissal. Fed.R.Civ.P. 41(a)(1).