Mendoza v. U.S. Customs Border Protection
[…] The usual last steps in the administrative forfeiture include a written "Final Administrative Action" notice forwarded to the claimant, plus three publications of the notice; and the claimant then has twenty days from the first publication to file a claim for judicial proceedings and to post a bond in the amount of $5,000 or 10 percent of the value of the claimed property, whichever is less, but not less than $250. See 19 U.S.C. § 1608. If the claimant fails to timely file a claim or to post the bond, the property may summarily be declared forfeited by default, see id. § 1609(a); see also United States v. One 1986 Chevrolet Van, 927 F.2d 39 (1st Cir. 1991); Floyd v. United States, 860 F.2d 999 (10th Cir. 1988), and "[a] declaration of forfeiture [has] the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court." Id. § 1609(b). If, however, the claimant timely files a claim and posts the requisite bond, the government must pursue a judicial forfeiture. See 19 U.S.C. §§ 1604, 1608, 1610.