Mendoza v. Uptown Buffet, Inc.
[…] (DE #32-A at No. 7). It is undisputed that none of the compensation paid by Defendants to Plaintiff was specifically identified as overtime compensation.

Plaintiffs claim that, to the extent that Defendants' attempt to treat accommodations and meal credits as overtime compensation, such treatment is disallowed by the FLSA. (DE #32 at 2). According to Plaintiffs, while some of these types of compensation may be considered in determining a "regular rate" under the FLSA, housing and meals may not be considered overtime compensation. See 29 U.S.C. § 207(e) (defining regular rate as including "all remuneration for employment paid to, or on behalf of, the employee"); Bay Ridge Operating Co. v. Aaron, 334 U.S. 446, 461 (1948) (holding regular rate is exclusive of overtime payments).

Although Defendants have failed to file a response to Plaintiffs' motion, their defense is nonetheless readily apparent.