Mendoza v. State
[…] Saravia, her boyfriend or appellant's children.

The defense also called Jose Hernandez, who had also lived with appellant and his wife prior to this separation. Hernandez testified that in 2011 appellant and his wife had a "fine"relationship and that he had never seen appellant hit or threaten his wife or children.

Additional facts will be added in order to address the issues presently.

II.

FIRST ISSUE PRESENTED

Md. Code (2008 Repl. Vol.) Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") section 3-104 provides:

(a) In general. - - If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case or a violation of probation proceeding appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.

(b) Court action if defendant found competent. - - If, after receiving evidence, the court finds that the defendant is competent to stand trial, the trial shall begin as soon as practicable or, if already begun, shall continue.

(c) Reconsideration. - - At any time before final judgment, the court may reconsider the question of whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.

Mendoza argues that "the trial court erred by failing to determine on the record that [he] was competent to stand trial in accordance with § 3-104(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article."