Mendoza v. Reno
[…] Dep't of the Treasury, 500 U.S. 1, 5-6, 111 S.Ct. 1562, 1566, 114 L.Ed.2d 1 (1991).

As relevant here, EEOC regulations applicable to federal employees require that "[a]n aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) (1999). With respect to an age discrimination claim, however, the EEOC regulations do not require that a claim be submitted to the EEOC for administrative enforcement. Rather, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.201(a) (1999) provides that "an aggrieved individual may file a civil action . . . after giving the [EEOC] not less than 30 days' notice of the intent to file such an action. . . . [And] such notice must be filed . . . within 180 days of the occurrence of the alleged unlawful practice." See also 29 U.S.C.A. § 633a(d) (providing that required notice of intent to file civil action "shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred").

1. National origin discrimination