Mendoza v. LeGrand
[…] See United States v. Sineneng-Smith, 140 S. Ct. 1575, 1576 (2020) (holding that federal courts rely on the parties to frame the issues for decision). --------

Mendoza argues that trial court erred by questioning counsel at the arraignment regarding counsel's representation of Mendoza. This claim was not based on an allegation that Mendoza's guilty plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that his plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel. Therefore, this claim was not permissible in a postconviction petition for writ of habeas corpus stemming from a guilty plea. See NRS 34.810(1)(a). Accordingly, the district court did not err in denying this claim.
(ECF No. 10-15 at 5.) NRS § 34.810(1)(a) states, in relevant part:
1. The court shall dismiss a petition if the court determines that:

(a) The petitioner's conviction was upon a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill and the petition is not based upon an allegation that the plea was not involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel.
///

"Procedural default" refers to the situation where a petitioner in fact presented a claim to the state courts but the courts disposed of the claim on procedural grounds, instead of on the merits.