Mendoza v. Jurupa Community Services District
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XII, § 3.) JCSD is not a private corporation or a person, rather, it is a community services district. (Gov. Code, § 61100.) Accordingly, JCSD does not fall within the definition of “public utility.” Therefore, Public Utilities Code section 2106 is not applicable to JCSD.

B. Sections 815.6 and 4216 et seq.

We now turn to the Mendozas’ contentions concerning sections 815.6 and 4216 et seq.

1. Statutory Language

Section 815.6, concerning the liability of public entities, provides, “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”

2. Analysis

“Under the Government Claims Act [citation], there is no common law tort liability for public entities in California; instead, such liability must be based on statute. [Citations.] One such statute is... section 815.6....” (Guzman v.