Mendoza v. Jurupa Community Services District
[…] [Citation.]” (Ortega v. Contra Costa Community College Dist. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1073, 1080.) “If the [trial] court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend, as here, we must decide whether there is a reasonable possibility [that] the plaintiff could cure the defect with an amendment. [Citation.]” (Schifando v. City of Los Angeles (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1074, 1081.) “The plaintiff has the burden of proving that an amendment would cure the defect. [Citation.]” (Ibid.)

We begin our analysis by examining Public Utilities Code section 2106, and then turn to Government Code sections 815.6 and 4216 et seq.

A. Public Utilities Code Section 2106

1. Statutory Language

Public Utilities Code section 2106 provides, “Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom.... An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person.”

2. Analysis

“Public Utilities Code section 2106 was enacted to supplement the public remedies enumerated elsewhere in chapter 11 of the Public Utilities Act (Pub. Util.