Mendoza v. Jurupa Community Services District
[…] The plaintiff must show the injury is “‘one of the consequences which the [enacting body] sought to prevent through imposing the alleged mandatory duty.’” [Citation.] Our inquiry in this regard goes to the legislative purpose of imposing the duty. That the enactment “confers some benefit” on the class to which [the] plaintiff belongs is not enough; if the benefit is “incidental” to the enactment’s protective purpose, [then] the enactment cannot serve as a predicate for liability under section 815.6. [Citation.]’ [Citations.]” (Guzman, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 898.)

Section 4216.3, subdivision (a), requires that a utility operator, within two working days of receiving notification of an excavator’s intent to dig, “locate and field mark the approximate location and, if known, the number of subsurface installations that may be affected by the excavation to the extent and degree of accuracy that the information is available,” or the operator must advise the excavator that it does not operate any subsurface installations that would be affected by the proposed excavation. Additionally, operators must make a reasonable effort to mark water installations with the color “Safety Precaution Blue.” (§ 4216.3, subd. (b)(4).)