Mendoza v. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] The Fifth Circuit has stated, albeit briefly, that the statute of limitations is a “jurisdictional requirement.” Gonzalez v. Limon, 926 F.3d 186, 188 (5th Cir. 2019); see also Del Angel Cardona v. Mayorkas, No. 1:20-CV-132, 2021 WL 5242972, at *3 (S.D. Tex. May 27, 2021), report and recommendation adopted sub nom. Cardona v. Mayorkas, No. 1:20-CV-00132, 2021 WL 4059719 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 7, 2021). I nevertheless consider the question afresh, because the Third Circuit has not explicitly decided whether the statute of limitations in 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) is jurisdictional.

The final sentence of 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) fairly explicitly says that the five-year limit is both strict and jurisdictional: “An action under this subsection may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege and shall be filed in the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or claims a residence, and 6 jurisdiction over such officials in such cases is conferred upon those courts.” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (emphasis added). Thus the statute confers declaratory jurisdiction upon federal courts only when two conditions are met: 1) the action is instituted “only within five years after the final administrative denial” and 2) the action is filed “in the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or claims a residence.” Id. If these two conditions are not met, a federal court lacks jurisdiction to issue a declaration of citizenship in favor of a plaintiff.