Mendoza v. Century Fast Foods, Inc.
[…] Century's reliance on a series of trademark cases under the Lanham Act (see 15 U.S.C. § 1051 et seq.) is no more persuasive. The Lanham Act established a national system of trademark registration that protects owners of registered marks against the use of similar marks where such use is likely to result in consumer confusion, or the dilution of a known mark is likely to occur. Section 1055 of the Lanham Act uses the statutory language "related companies" as follows: "Where a registered mark or a mark sought to be registered . . . may be used legitimately by related companies, such use shall inure to the benefit of the registrant . . . , and such use shall not affect the validity of such mark or of its registration, provided such mark is not used in such manner as to deceive the public." (15 U.S.C. § 1055, italics added.)

Century cites a number of cases to show that federal courts have interpreted the meaning of the statutory language "related companies" as used in the Lanham Act to include franchisees.