Mendoza v. Amalgamated Transit Union Int'l
[…] Accordingly, the court will dismiss without prejudice plaintiffs' nineteenth claim against the MKA defendants.

5. Twenty-third cause of action as to MKA defendants

Plaintiffs' twenty-third cause of action alleges, as a Nevada state law RICO predicate offense, the crime of obtaining something of value by false pretenses pursuant to Nevada Revised Statutes § 205.377. (ECF No. 8). Section 205.377 provides that:

A person shall not, in the course of an enterprise or occupation, knowingly and with the intent to defraud, engage in an act, practice or course of business or employ a device, scheme or artifice which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person by means of a false representation or omission of a material fact that:

(a) The person knows to be false or omitted;
(b) The person intends another to rely on; and
(c) Results in a loss to any person who relied on the false representation or omission,

in at least two transactions that have the same or similar pattern, intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission, or are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents within 4 years and in which the aggregate loss or intended loss is more than $650.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.377 (emphasis added).

In accepting as true all well-pled factual allegations in the complaint, plaintiffs have failed to plausibly allege an § 205.377 violation. The statute requires not only that the fraud or deceit result in a loss, but also that the loss be attributable to a person who relied on the false representation or omission. See id. Here, plaintiffs have provided no factual support plausibly evincing that any plaintiff relied on MKA's allegedly false representations to their detriment.