Mendonca v. Hillhaven Hallmark NRS, No
[…] __________________________ Administrative Law Judge William McCarthy

Filed: April 9, 1997


I would affirm the judge's decision because the record does not compel a contrary result as a matter of law. See G.L.c. 152, § 11C. The judge properly construed the absence of evidence against the employee, who had the burden of proof. He did not misunderstand the evidence. Because the judge rationally concluded as a fact that there is no causal relationship between the work injury and the employee's mental disability, it is irrelevant whether the § 1 (7A) heightened causal standard for mental disability applies.

Section 11C provides in pertinent part: "The reviewing board shall reverse the decision of an administrative judge only if it determines that such administrative judge's decision is beyond the scope of his authority, arbitrary or capricious, or contrary to law (emphasis supplied)." G.L.c. 152, § 11C, as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 31.

For the first time on appeal, the employee raises the issue that the impartial physician misconceived the contents of the medical records that he was given to review pursuant to G.L.c. 152, § 11A(2).