Menditto v. Bishnoi
[…] Menditto's age, previous history of immobility of the knee, and subsequent fracture of the left patella."

-II-

The relevant portion of General Statutes § 52-190a, outlining the requirement of producing a good faith certificate, states that "[t]o show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in § 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section . . ." (Emphasis added.) Furthermore, General Statutes § 52-184c provides that a similar health care provider is defined, in relevant part, as follows: "(c) If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a similar health care provider is one who: (1) Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a similar health care provider."

In the present case, the first prong of this statutory test is undisputed; the signed opinion is made by someone trained and experienced in the same specialty, namely physical therapy.