Menditto v. Bishnoi
[…] In the present case, however, both the defendant and the opinion author are board certified in the same specialty of physical therapy.

Defendant's claim that the difference in specialization between the defendant and the opinion author, namely that the defendant is board certified specifically in orthopedic physical therapy while the opinion writer is not, persuasive.

In the present case, the procedure that was allegedly performed improperly by the defendant was not of the type that required treatment by a specialist and, fell within the realm of basic physical therapy. General Statutes § 52-184c states: "if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a similar health care provider." The defendant's additional specialization in orthopedic physical therapy is irrelevant in determining whether the opinion author is a similar health care provider within the meaning of General Statutes § 52-184c.