Mendez v. R+L Carriers, Inc.
[…] Id. (emphasis added). If the provision was enacted pursuant to the state's participation in -- rather than regulation of -- the motor carrier market, then it is not preempted by the FAAA Act. Id.

Finally, if the provision is not shielded from preemption by either of the first two parts of the test, the court must proceed to the third part of the test. Id. at 395. At this stage, the court must determine whether any of the express exemptions codified in § 14501(c)(2) of the FAAA Act apply to the challenged state law provision. Id. The most important of these is the Act's "safety exemption," which specifically protects "the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles." 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A). State regulations passed for this purpose are not preempted by the FAAA Act.