Mendez v. R+L Carriers, Inc.
[…] L. No. 96-296, 94 Stat. 793 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 49 U.S.C.). The Act was specifically intended to bring greater uniformity to state regulation of motor carriers and to "create a completely level playing field" between air carriers and motor carriers. H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 103-677 (1994), at 85.

In order to achieve these goals, Congress expressly sought to preempt certain kinds of state regulations governing motor carriers. The Act's preemption clause, which borrows much of its language from the Airline Deregulation Act of 1978 (ADA), states in relevant part:

Cf. 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(4) ("A State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier or carrier affiliated with a direct air carrier through common controlling ownership when such carrier is transporting property by aircraft or by motor vehicle.").