Mendez v. R+L Carriers, Inc.
[…] The provisions are not only consistent with the FMCSA's regulations but also entirely compatible with the federal legislation that gave rise to those regulations. See 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b) (authorizing the Secretary of Transportation to establish maximum hours-of-service standards for motor carrier drivers).

What's more, the FMCSA itself has explicitly rejected Defendants' preemption argument. Federal law empowers the agency "to declare [any] incompatible State law or regulation pertaining to commercial motor vehicle safety unenforceable in interstate commerce." 49 C.F.R. § 355.25(c); see also 49 U.S.C. § 31141(a) ("A State may not enforce a State law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides under this section may not be enforced."). In 2008, the FMCSA used this authority to deny a petition by several motor carriers who asked the agency to find California's meal and rest break laws preempted. Petition for Preemption of California Regulations on Meal Breaks and Rest Breaks for Commercial Motor Vehicle Drivers, 73 Fed.