Mendez v. FMC Facility Section
[…] See, e.g., Stone v. Harry, 364 F.3d 912, 915 (8th Cir. 2004) (liberally construing pro se submissions).

Plaintiff has been civilly committed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246, and is currently being held at the Federal Medical Center located in Rochester, Minnesota. Compl. ¶¶ 1-2 2, ECF No. 1. Plaintiff states that he is entitled to "competent representation[] while in the care [and] custody of the U.S. Atty. General," citing 18 U.S.C. § 4246. A person has a statutory right to counsel in civil-commitment proceedings under 18 U.S.C. § 4246. 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d); United States v. Reynolds, 163 F. App'x 436, 437 (8th Cir. 2006) (per curiam). This civil action is not, however, a proceeding to determine Plaintiff's mental condition and "whether [he] is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a); see 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d).

See, e.g., Mendez v. Peterson, No. 16-cv-2644 (ADM/BRT), 2018 WL 2193108, at *1 (D. Minn. May 14, 2018) (civil commitment in 1991 in the Eastern District of North Carolina) (citing Mendez v.