Mendez v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] A. Standard for Attorney's Fees under the EAJA

Under the EAJA, a party prevailing against the United States in Court, including a successful Social Security benefits claimant, may be awarded attorney's fees payable by the United States if the Government's position in the litigation was not substantially justified. See Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U.S. 789, 796 (2002); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). The EAJA provides that a party seeking an award of attorney's fees shall submit an itemized application to the Court within thirty (30) days of a final judgment. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B). EAJA fees are not determined by a percent of the amount recovered, but by the time expended and the attorney's hourly rate capped at $125 per hour. See 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(A)(ii).

A higher fee may be awarded if "the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee" Id.

Accordingly, the Court must determine whether the claimant was a "prevailing party" and whether the Government has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that its position was "substantially justified." Omni Packaging Inc v. U.S.I.N.S., 940 F.Supp. 42, 45 (D.P.R. 1996).