Mendenhall v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] As mentioned, Appellees filed a combined no-evidence and traditional motion for summary judgment, but on the issue of standing to foreclose, Appellees relied on traditional-motion-for-summary-judgment principles.

Under the Texas UCC, a "holder" includes a "person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." TEX. BUS. &COM. CODE § 1.201(b)(21)(A). A "bearer" includes a person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank. Id. § 1.201(b)(5). "Negotiation means the transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder." Id. § 3.201(a). "If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone." Id. § 3.201(b). "When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed." Id. § 3.205(b).