Mendenhall v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co.
[…] In EverBank, the court considered and rejected a similar argument raised by the appellant, Seedergy. See id. There, Seedergy "argued that the note was ineffective to show that EverBank was the holder because the blank indorsement was undated." Id. The court noted that Seedergy had "not cite[d] to any authority that the indorsement must be dated" and stated that the court was "not aware" of such a requirement. Id. The court explained, "In fact, the Texas version of the UCC makes clear that a blank indorsement may be composed of just a signature." Id. (citing Tex. Bus. &Com. Code § 3.205(c) ("The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement ...."); id. cmt. 2 ("A blank indorsement is usually the signature of the indorser on the back of the instrument without other words.")). The EverBank court concluded that "the [blank] indorsement was effective, even though it was undated." Id.