Mendenhall v. City of Akron
[…] Mendoza-Martinez, 372 U.S. at 168-69, 83 S.Ct. at 567-68 (footnotes omitted).
Gardner, 841 F.2d at 1276-1277.

Based upon the standard of law described above, the Sixth Circuit affirmed the decision of the district court:

The district court found it "abundantly clear" that the Ohio legislature and the Columbus City Council intended penalties for parking infractions to be civil in nature. The court's conclusion is supported by Chapter 4521 of the Ohio Revised Code which is entitled "Local, Noncriminal Parking Infractions." Section 4521.02 speaks of any ordinances, resolution or regulation that regulates the standing or parking of vehicles. The section authorizes local authorities to "specify that a violation of the regulatory ordinance, resolution or regulation shall not be considered a criminal offense for any purpose [and] that a person who commits the violation shall not be arrested as a result of the commission of the violation." Ohio Rev. Code Ann. 4521.02(A) (Page 1982). Also, the Columbus City Code states that the commission of a parking infraction within the City of Columbus "shall not be considered a criminal offense for any purpose." § 2150.02(A).