Menard, Inc. v. Skyline Pallets Service, Inc.
[…] Producing invoices, requesting payments, processing of those payments or taking phone orders for new sales are not "services" performed for defendant. These are activities that serve plaintiff. Federated Rural Electric Insurance Corp. v. Inland Power and Light Company, 18 F 3d 389, 393-394 (7th Cir. 1994) (an insurance company's processing of claims in Wisconsin not likely a "service" under § 801.05(5)). If anything, in this case, the only "service" plaintiff provided defendant under their agreements was an out-of-state service: providing pallets in Illinois. Therefore, § 801.05(5)(b) of the long-arm statute is inapplicable.

Subsection 801.05(5)(e) applies to any action that "[r]elates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value actually received by the plaintiff in this state from the defendant without regard to where delivery to carrier occurred." The only thing plaintiff received from defendants was payment for pallets. Under Wisconsin law, plaintiff's receipt of money payments in the state from defendants cannot qualify as a "thing of value" under this subsection. Nagel v.