Menard, Inc. v. Skyline Pallets Service, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 801.05, Wisconsin's long-arm statute. Kopke v. A. Hartrodt S.R.L., 2001 WI 99, ¶ 8, 245 Wis. 2d 396, 629 N.W.2d 662. Then, if the statutory requirements are satisfied, the court must consider whether the exercise of jurisdiction over each defendant comports with due process requirements. Id. The plaintiff bears the minimal burden of making a prima facie showing that constitutional and statutory requirements for the exercise of personal jurisdiction are satisfied. Id.

1. Wisconsin's long arm statute

Plaintiff contends that personal jurisdiction over defendants is warranted under §§ 801.05(3) and 801.05(4)(a), the tort provisions of Wisconsin's long arm statute and § 801.05(5), the contract provision.

a. Wis. Stat. § 801.05(3)

Wis. Stat. § 801.05(3) authorizes an exercise of jurisdiction "in any action claiming injury to person or property within or without this state arising out of an act or omission within this state by the defendant." Defendants' alleged theft of pallets from plaintiff's distribution center in Illinois is the only "injury to person or property" alleged in this case. Thus, the only question is whether the alleged theft of pallets "aris[es]" out of any in-state "act" by defendants.