Menard, Inc. v. Skyline Pallets Service, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff does not make the required prima facie showing of an injury within the state as required under § 801.05(4). Therefore, it is not necessary to address the solicitation portion of § 801.05(4)(a).

c. Wis. Stat. § 801.05(5)

Plaintiff's final argument is that defendants are subject to personal jurisdiction under Wis. Stat. § 801.05(5) because of defendants' alleged breach of contract. Although plaintiff does not identify which of the five subsections of § 801.05(5) it believes apply to defendants, it is clear from the facts proposed by the parties that only §§ 801.05(5)(b) or 801.05(5)(e) could possibly apply.

Wis. Stat. § 801.05(5)(b) authorizes the exercise of personal jurisdiction in any action that "[a]rises out of services actually performed for the plaintiff by the defendant within this state, or services actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this state if such performance within this state was authorized or ratified by the defendant."

The only facts related to "services" performed in Wisconsin are activities performed by plaintiff at its headquarters. Plaintiff sent invoices from within the state and received payments from defendants at its headquarters.