Menard, Inc. v. Skyline Pallets Service, Inc.
[…] However, the chain between the theft of pallets and the in-state cash payments is simply too tenuous to be "causal": although the agreement may enjoy a causal relationship with the theft of pallets, the in-state payments did no more than satisfy what happened to be the terms of that agreement. Because plaintiff has failed to point to an instate act having a causal relationship with the alleged injury, it has failed to establish a prima facie case for jurisdiction under § 801.05(3).

b. Wis. Stat. § 801.05(4)(a)

Wis. Stat. § 801.05(4)(a) authorizes jurisdiction "in any action claiming injury to person or property within the state arising out of an act or omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in addition that at the time of injury . . . solicitation or service activities were carried on within this state by or on behalf of the defendant." This statutory provision requires a showing of three elements: plaintiff's injury within the state, an out-of-state act by defendant and solicitation or service activities by defendant.