Melzer v. Cooper Industries, Inc.
[…] Schweiner, 120 Wis.2d at 350, 354 N.W.2d at 771. We reasoned that the surviving corporation acquired a second function that generated obligations unrelated to those obligations flowing from its function as an employer. Id. at 352, 354 N.W.2d at 772. The decision in Schweiner is based on an elementary axiom: assuming proof of negligence, the acquired business could have been subject to liability for the injured employee's accident as a third party, pursuant to sec. 102.29(1), Stats., had it not been for the merger. Id. at 348, 354 N.W.2d at 770.

Section 102.29(1), Stats., provides in part:

The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury . . . of an employe shall not affect the right of the employe . . . to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury . . . hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party; nor shall the making of a claim by [an injured employe] against a 3rd party for damages by reason of an injury to which ss. 102.03 to 102.64 are applicable, or the adjustment of any such claim, affect the right of the injured employe 8 to recover compensation.

We now must decide if sec. 102.29(6), Stats., gives a temporary employer blanket immunity from all tort actions when the temporary employee receives worker's compensation from a temporary help agency or its worker's compensation insurance carrier. Section 102.29(6) provides:

No employe of a temporary help agency who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any employer who compensates the temporary help agency for the employe's services.

Melzer urges us to extend the dual persona doctrine to situations governed by sec. 102.29(6), Stats. He argues that there is no reason to construe sec. 102.29(6) differently from sec. 102.03(2), Stats.