Melzer v. Cooper Industries, Inc.
[…] Id. at 483, 355 N.W.2d at 372. The circuit court's dismissal of the complaint will be affirmed if, after our independent review, it appears to a certainty that the plaintiff is not entitled to relief under any set of facts which the plaintiff could prove in support of the claims set forth in the complaint. Id. Our concern is not whether the plaintiff can actually prove the allegations of the complaint, but whether the facts alleged, if proven, state a claim. Id.

It is elementary that the worker's compensation law is the exclusive remedy for an injured employee. Section 102.03(2), Stats., provides in part:

[T]he right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employe of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier. [Emphasis added.]

As a substitute for the common law, ch. 102, Stats., is a comprehensive package that attempts to achieve a compromise between the opposing interests of employers and employees. See Martinez v. Ashland Oil, Inc., 132 Wis.2d 11, 15, 390 N.W.2d 72, 74 (Ct.App. 1986).