Melvin v. State
[…] We look towards the Fourth Circuit of the United States Court of Appeals to inform our review of this case. "An allegation that the district court erred by failing to order a competency hearing is a procedural competency claim," whereas "[a]n allegation ...that the defendant was convicted or sentenced while legally incompetent is a substantive competency claim." United States v. General, 278 F.3d 389, 396 (4th Cir. 2002). Federal courts recognize that:

[a defendant's] right to a competency hearing is governed by the reasonable cause standard. 18 U.S.C.A. § 4244 ("[A]t any time prior to the sentencing of the defendant [the district court] shall order...a hearing...if it is of the opinion that there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect....").