Melvin v. State
[…] For the following reasons, we agree with the State that the issue was not preserved. Therefore, we decline to review whether Appellant had a right to a competency evaluation for the first time at sentencing.

B. Analysis

The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment prohibits the prosecution of defendants that are deemed incompetent to stand trial. See Sibug v. State, 445 Md. 265, 304 (2015) (citing Gregg v. State, 377 Md. 515, 526 (2003)). Maryland's statutory code § 3-101(f) defines incompetent to stand trial as the inability: (1) to understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or (2) to assist in one's defense. Conversely, a defendant that is competent is said to have the present ability to consult with his or her lawyer to a "reasonable degree of rational understanding" and a "rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him." Thanos v.