Melvin v. State
[…] Conversely, a defendant that is competent is said to have the present ability to consult with his or her lawyer to a "reasonable degree of rational understanding" and a "rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him." Thanos v. State, 330 Md. 77, 85 (1993) (internal citation omitted). To safeguard this due process right, the legislature has mandated actions to be taken by the trial court when competency is at issue in §3-104(a) of the criminal procedure code. See Roberts v. State, 361 Md. 346, 363 (2000). The statute states:

If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case or a violation of probation proceeding appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.
Md. Code Ann. § 3-104(a). Given the language of the statute, this Court will now review whether Appellant preserved his claim that he was entitled to a postponement to undergo competency evaluation.