In re Marriage of Melum
[…] Moreover, since the trial court is empowered to act on its own motion without any request, the waiver doctrine could not have barred the court as a matter of law from correcting its own judgment, as Noel contends. We find no waiver in this case. C. Conclusive Effect of Judgment

Noel maintains the original judgment was correct because, as a matter of law, there can be no further adjudication of Linda's Marvin rights with respect to the same property covered by the dissolution judgment. He cites Code of Civil Procedure section 1908, which provides in relevant part: "The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a court or judge of this state . . . is as follows: [¶] (1) In case of a judgment or order against a specific thing . . . the judgment or order is conclusive upon the title to the thing . . . ." He asserts based on section 1908 that he is entitled to the language in the original judgment which quieted title to and determined the parties' rights in the property covered by the judgment without the qualifications added by the amended judgment.