Melton v. Commonwealth
[…] Melton argues he cannot be fined under KRS 534.030(4), which states in part, "Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31." However, as this Court has held, "[a]lthough included in the judgment of conviction and sentence, the jail fee was not a 'fine,' as referenced in KRS 534.030. We therefore conclude that KRS 534.030(1) does not apply to the imposition of the jail fee." Jones v. Commonwealth, 382 S.W.3d 22, 33 (Ky. 2011). Rather, this jail fee falls under KRS 441.265(1), which states that "[a] prisoner in a county jail shall be required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county for expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner's confinement as set out in this section, except for good cause shown." (emphasis added). KRS 441.265(2) further directs:

The jailer may adopt, with the approval of the county's governing body, a prisoner fee and expense reimbursement policy, which may include, but not be limited to, the following:

1. An administrative processing or booking fee;

2. A per diem for room and board of not more than fifty dollars ($50) per day or the actual per diem cost, whichever is less, for the entire period of time the prisoner is confined to the jail;

3. Actual charges for medical and dental treatment; and

4. Reimbursement for county property damaged or any injury caused by the prisoner while confined to the jail.