Melton v. Commonwealth
[…] D. No Double Jeopardy Violation on Incest and Sodomy Charges.

Melton also argues that his convictions for sodomy and incest violate the constitutional and statutory prohibition against double jeopardy. Summarizing the Blockburger analysis described above, "[t]he test for determining whether a defendant can be convicted of more than one crime arising out of a single act is whether each charge requires proof of a fact that the other does not." Johnson v. Commonwealth, 292 S.W.3d 889, 897 (Ky. 2009) (citing Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304, 52 S.Ct. 182). As previously stated, under KRS 505.020(1), "[w]hen a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense."

The crimes of sodomy and incest each require proof of a fact that the other does not. Specifically, first-degree sodomy requires proof of age, whereas incest does not; incest requires proof of a blood or familial relationship, whereas sodomy does not.