Melton v. Commonwealth
[…] We are hard pressed to find that Mrs. Webb's testimony that Melton had a good reputation at school would have had such an effect on the outcome of this case, especially in light of the ample evidence and testimony in the record regarding the conduct perpetrated against B.M. As such, we find this to be harmless error.

H. Dismissal of Imposed Court Costs Is Not Warranted.

Melton argues that the trial court erred in imposing court costs in his final judgment and sentence when he has satisfied the requirements for a poor person under KRS 23A.205 and Maynes v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 922, 932-33 (Ky. 2012).

KRS 23A.205 states:
(1) Court costs for a criminal case in the Circuit Court shall be one hundred dollars ($100).
(2) The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon conviction in a case, shall be mandatory and shall not be subject to probation, suspension, proration, deduction, or other form of nonimposition in the terms of a plea bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.
(3) If the court finds that the defendant does not meet the standard articulated in subsection (2) of this section and that the defendant is nonetheless unable to pay the full amount of the court costs, fees, or fines at the time of sentencing, then the court may establish an installment payment plan in accordance with KRS 534.020.

The Commonwealth takes no position with respect to the trial court's imposition of court costs. Despite Melton's argument to the contrary, the Commonwealth's silence is not tantamount to waiver since the Commonwealth is the appellee in this case, not the appellant.