Melton v. Commonwealth
[…] We will address each of these issues in turn.

A. A Directed Verdict Was Not Warranted on the Incest Charge.

Melton argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for a directed verdict on the incest charge because the Commonwealth failed to prove that Christopher was his biological father. Melton argues that the trial court improperly shifted the burden of proof to him to prove that he had no familial relationship with B.M. When Melton's counsel renewed the motion for a directed verdict, the trial court again denied it, holding the issue was a one for the jury to resolve.

KRS 530.020(1) states: "A person is guilty of incest when he or she has sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse, as defined in KRS 510.010, with a person whom he or she knows to be an ancestor, descendant, uncle, aunt, brother, or sister. The relationships referred to herein include blood relationships of either the whole or half blood without regard to legitimacy, relationship of parent and child by adoption, relationship of stepparent and stepchild, and relationship of step-grandparent and step-grandchild."

A rebuttable presumption of paternity exists when a child is born in wedlock. KRS 406.011; J.A.S. v. Bushelman, 342 S.W.3d 850, 855-56 (Ky. 2011).