Melton v. Commonwealth
[…] Both parties reference Hunt v. Commonwealth, No. 2014-CA-001207-MR, 2016 WL 1719141 (Ky. App. Apr. 29, 2016), which was pending before this Court at the time this case was briefed. We decline to address this case because discretionary review has since been denied, and the opinion ordered not to be published. --------

Although this issue is unpreserved, Melton asserts that this fine constitutes a substantive sentencing error, and should thus be reviewed de novo; in the alternative, Melton asks that we review for palpable error. Melton argues he cannot be fined under KRS 534.030(4), which states in part, "Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31." However, as this Court has held, "[a]lthough included in the judgment of conviction and sentence, the jail fee was not a 'fine,' as referenced in KRS 534.030. We therefore conclude that KRS 534.030(1) does not apply to the imposition of the jail fee." Jones v.