Melton v. Cal. Dep't of Developmental Servs.
[…] A webpage titled “Consumer Rights, Appeals & Complaints” lists frequently answer questions, including: HOW IS [THE CONSUMER COMPLAINT PROCESS] DIFFERENT FROM FAIR HEARING? Plaintiff's arguments to the contrary do not persuade. First, plaintiff argues that the fair hearing procedure governs disputes about “services and supports that should be included in an individual program plan, ” whereas the complaint process governs disputes about services already included in an IPP. (Opp. to RCEB Mtn. at 8.) However, plaintiff's citation to Section 4731 offers no support for the distinction that she draws. Indeed, Section 4703.7 specifically defines services for purposes of the appeal procedure chapter as “the type and amount of services and service components set forth in the recipient's individual program plan pursuant to Section 4646.” W.I.C. § 4703.7 (emphasis supplied). Because the statute's fair hearing provisions do not distinguish between services included in an IPP and services requested for inclusion, this argument fails.