Melton v. Cal. Dep't of Developmental Servs.
[…] The Board then has an opportunity to correct any mistakes, thereby conserving judicial resources.' . . . We see no basis for construing the statutes setting out the administrative exhaustion requirement so as to ignore actual notice the Board may have had from sources other than the four corners of the initial claim.”) (quoting Preston v. State Bd. of Equalization, 25 Cal.4th 197, 205-06 (2001)).

The Court has found no case addressing the Lanterman Act's complaint process, much less one addressing compliance required therewith.

Also unlike the fair hearing procedure, Section 4731 is silent as to both the binding effect of the outcome of the complaint process as well as the right to appeal the outcome to a court. Compare id. § 4731 with id. § 4712.5(b) (“[E]ach party shall be bound [by the final administrative decision following the fair hearing], and [] either party may appeal the decision to a court of competent jurisdiction within 90 days of the receiving notice of the final decision.”). This comparative silence supports the alternative conclusion that only substantial compliance with the complaint process is required for exhaustion purposes. See Brown v.