Melnikoff v. Washington State
[…] (b) Contrary to a preponderance of the evidence as disclosed by the entire record with respect to any specified finding or findings of fact;

(c) Materially affected by unlawful procedure;

(d) Based on violation of any constitutional provision; or

(e) Arbitrary or capricious.

Former RCW 41.64.130(1)(a)-(e) (1981).

Former RCW 41.64.130(1), repealed by Laws of 2002, ch. 354, section 404, governed appellate court review of the PAB decisions. Sullivan v. Dep't of Transp., 71 Wn. App. 317, 320-21, 858 P.2d 283 (1993). The repeal of former RCW 41.64.130 was effective on July 1, 2006. Laws of 2002, ch. 354, § 411(4). The PAB was abolished and its powers and duties were transferred to the Washington Personnel Resources Board. RCW 41.06.111(1). But the transfer of power did "not affect the validity of any act performed before July 1, 2006." RCW 41.06.111(5). Thus, this case was not affected because the actions of the PAB occurred before July 1, 2006.

"We review the PAB's decision de novo, but we use the same standards of review as did the superior court." Dedman v. Pers. Appeals Bd., 98 Wn.