Melnikoff v. Washington State
[…] In addition, the PAB has general jurisdiction over personnel appeals and the statute does not contain a limitations period on the PAB's jurisdiction. Former RCW 41.64.090 (1994), repealed by Laws of 2002, ch. 354, § 404. See generally Wright v. Mead Sch. Dist. No. 354, 87 Wn. App. 624, 633, 944 P.2d 1 (1997) (sexual conduct with a student in another district occurring seven to ten years earlier was not too remote and provided sufficient cause to terminate Wright).

Former RCW 41.64.090 provided:

(1) The board shall have jurisdiction to decide appeals filed on or after July 1, 1981, of employees under the jurisdiction of the Washington personnel resources board pursuant to RCW 41.06.170, as now or hereafter amended.

(2) The board shall have jurisdiction to decide appeals filed on or after July 1, 1993, of employees of institutions of higher education and related boards under the jurisdiction of the Washington personnel resources board pursuant to RCW 41.06.170. An appeal under this subsection by an employee of an institution of higher education or a related board shall be held in the county in which the institution is located or the county in which the person was employed when the appeal was filed.