Mellon v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] On September 30, 2019, the Commissioner sent Mr. Mellon a Notice CP508C, Notice of Certification of Your Seriously Delinquent Federal Tax Debt to the State Department (certification notice). The certification notice advised Mr. Mellon that the Commissioner had certified him to the Secretary of State as an individual owing a seriously delinquent tax debt, namely, his liability for the section 6038 penalties plus interest thereon. The certification notice was sent to the same Switzerland address as the July 2019 lien notice.

The certification was made under section 7345, a law enacted in 2015 as part of the Fixing America's Surface Transportation Act, Pub. L. No. 114-94, § 32101(a), 129 Stat. 1312, 1729-31 (2015). Under section 7345, "[i]f the Secretary [of the Treasury] receives certification by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue that an individual has a seriously delinquent tax debt, the Secretary [of the Treasury] shall transmit such certification to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of a passport." I.R.C. § 7345(a); see I.R.C. § 7701(a)(11)(B) ("The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.").