Mellerson v. Rock
[…] Wheel v. Robinson, 34 F.3d 60, 66 (2d Cir. 1994). Thus, a reviewing court may not grant relief on a sufficiency claim unless the record is "so totally devoid of evidentiary support that a due process issue is raised." Bossett v. Walker, 41 F.3d 825, 830 (2d Cir. 1994).

When considering the sufficiency of the evidence of a state conviction, "[a] federal court must look to state law to determine the elements of the crime." Quartararo v. Hanslmaier, 186 F.3d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1999). Here, Mellerson was charged with and convicted of assault in the first degree (P.L. § 120.10(3)) and burglary in the first degree (P.L. § 140.30(2)). Under New York law, a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when, "[1] under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, [2] he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and [3] thereby causes serious physical injury to another person." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10(3). "Serious physical injury" means "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."