Mellerson v. Rock
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10(3). "Serious physical injury" means "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(10). A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree under P.L. § 140.30(2) "when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with the intent to commit a crime therein, and when in effecting entry or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . [c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime. . . ." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 140.30(2).